Dorchester-on-Thames Flower Show

 


The Autumn 2020 Flower show (online)

Click Here for Entry Galleries 

All entries and winners are now on show in the galleries.

(scroll down for Roll of Honour)

Thank you very much to everyone who entered and supported the show. We are really grateful to all the cake and jam makers, all of whom donated their entries to the Abbey Tearoom, and thanks to the Tearoom for their help with arranging all this.

Special thanks to the judges, to the committee for their hard work, to Dan Duke for helping us with the website, and to Ian Brace at Dorchester News.

 

Roll of Honour

(all entries were judged from submitted photographs unless otherwise stated)

Children’s Class – A Halloween Mask

1st – Alastair Mucklow

 

A collection of 4 different types of vegetables in a container

1 –    Charles Dickerson, Winner of The Vegetable Collection Plate.

2nd – Donna Watkin

3rd = Claire Flowers and Lawrence Petherbridge (joint entry), Sarah Taylor

Highly Commended – Roger Seabrook, Margaret Broadbent, Nick Forman,      David Parker

 

One dahlia, any size

1st – Sarah Taylor, Winner of The HC Smith Dahlia Cup

2nd – Anne Thomson

3rd = Elizabeth Parker, Donna Watkin

Highly Commended – Charles Dickerson

 

Flower Arranging – A Posy for Bees

1st – Vera Baker, Winner of The Floral Art Cup

2nd – Susan Jupp

3rd –Fiona Pereira

Sponge Cake, any flavour, buttercream filling

(judged from the real thing – all entries kindly donated to the Abbey Tearoom)

1st – Susan Jupp, Winner of The Victoria Sandwich Award

2nd –Jan Rimmer

3rd – Steph Forman

 

A Pot of Jam, any flavour

(judged from the real thing – all entries kindly donated to the Abbey Tearoom)

1st – Julie Evans

2nd – Ellie Ribeiro

3rd – Honor Juniper

 

Photography, subject beginning with ‘F’

1st – Ruth Clarke, Winner of The Blackwell Photography Cup for best photo in show

2nd – Denise Line

3rd – Ian Brace

Highly Commended – Christobal Conde

Photography, a funny photo

1st – Gaynor Roberts

2nd – Megan Parry

3rd – Ian Brace

 

Best kept Allotment

(judged from the real thing)

Simon Stafford, Winner of the Best Kept Allotment Tray

——————————

 

 

Download schedule


 


Related Posts:

 

Upcoming Events: